Looking for an Outstanding base lotion to add your own Essential Oils to? This is it!
Made with Rich Shea Butter our daily lotion is loaded with Organic Botanicals and skin loving ingredients. Fragrance Free is always a perfect choice because it never conflicts with any other scents.
*This Lotion is perfect for those with allergies and sensitivities to scents. There is a light rustic scent to this Fragrance Free Scent due to the Natural Ingredients.
Deionized Water: also known as demineralized water. This purified water has gone through a very complex filtration system that has had its mineral ions; such as calcium, sodium, iron, copper, chloride and bromide removed. Thus, creating an extremely purified base for our high end lotion.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil: acts as a lubricant and skin conditioning agent on the skins surface and gives your skin a soft and smooth appearance.
Isopropyl Myristate: is a polar emollient and is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption into the skin is desired. Also, helps strengthen the skin's natural moisture barrier, which helps your skin stay hydrated by reducing moisture loss.
Glycerin: is a humectant, a type of moisturizing agent that pulls water into the outer layer of your skin from deeper levels of your skin and the air. Acts an emollient, making skin moist, soft and supple.
Stearic Acid: is a fatty acid used as an emollient and emulsifier. It has been shown to protect skin's surface against water loss and helps restore your skin's protective barrier.
Cetyl Alcohol: contributes to the creams thickness and volume while enhancing their textures and spreadability. Furthermore, helps your skin retain moisture, and promotes softness and smoothness in the creams texture and on your skin.
Glyceryl Stearate: is used as a skin conditioning agent, emollient and a surfactant. In cream it is also used to stabilize a product, decrease water evaporation, make the product freeze-resistant, and keep it from forming surface crusts.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter: is a skin loving super food containing Vitamins A, E, and F. Linolenic acid in Shea butter strengthens your skin's barrier to toxins and impurities and is a premium moisturizer. Shea butter contains high concentrations of fatty acids and Vitamins that have made it an ideal ingredient in cosmetics for softening and helping to fade the visibility of stretch marks, in all skin types.
Dimethicone: is one of the most widely used ingredients in cosmetics. Works as your skins protectant and skin conditioner, while preventing water loss. Forms a hydrating barrier on your skin and helps to make it easily spreadable.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate): is the stable form of Vitamin E most often used in cosmetic formulations for its skin care benefits. Vitamin E protects cell membranes from damage by oxygen free radicals. It can prevent premature aging of your skin induced by UV irradiation and lipid per oxidation.
Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A Palmitate): belongs to the family of chemical compounds known as retinoids and is one of the most important Vitamins for the appearance of your skin, because of its small molecular structures. These tiny molecules have the ability to penetrate the outer layers of the skin and work to repair the lower layers where collagen and elastin reside.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Vitamin C): destroys the free radicals that cause premature wrinkles. Brightens and fades away discolorations by reducing the production of melanin by more than 80%. Firms and boosts the production of collagen, even more than L-Ascorbic Acid.
Organic Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Extract: consists of Phytosterols that are an anti-inflammatory, which helps calm and soothe your skin, while acting as an anti-inflammatory agent. The Polysaccharides give aloe it's hydrating, emollient and anti-inflammatory benefits, while creating a protective barrier on your skin. The Flavones offer further protection from free- radical damage, while the Glycosides help promote healthy cell regeneration.
Organic Calendula Officinalis (Marigold) Flower Extract: is a natural oil extracted from marigold flowers (Calendula officinalis). Calendula oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that might make it useful in healing wounds and soothing eczema.
Organic Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Flower: Extract Commonly used to relieve inflammatory skin conditions and calm sensitive skin. Provides some antioxidant protection and can be used to soothe, moisturize and inhibit the growth of bacteria.
Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Root Extract: Contains allantoin, a substance that helps new skin cells grow, along with other substances that reduce inflammation and keep your skin healthy.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract: is a skin softening extract that may gently help to reduce excess oil in skin and help reduce the appearance of puffiness. Contains Vitamin K which improves skins elasticity and helps repair dry, damaged skin. Because this extract has the same pH-value found in human skin this ingredient makes a perfect moisturizer to give your skin a soft and smooth appearance.
Carbomer Carbomers Carbomers: are thickening agents that help control the viscosity and flow of cosmetic products. They also help distribute and suspend insoluble solids into liquid, and prevent the oil and liquid parts of a solution from separating.
Xanthan Gum: may not be an active ingredient, but its use in skincare is significant for product texture and formulation. This outstanding ingredient is appropriate for use in natural and organic skincare and is thought to have some hydrating benefits for your skin.
Triethanolamine: is common in moisturizers, shaving creams and gels, as well as sunscreen formulas. Its main use is to balance the overall pH of a product, but also works as an emulsifier that helps products retain a more homogenous appearance and to help spread creams more evenly over your skin.
Phenoxyethanol: is a new option for cosmetics as a preservative and an alternative to parabens. SHEA CHIC products are Paraben free.
Hexylene Glycol: is a solvent and viscosity agent used in many skin care products. It is used to thin out heavy compositions and create a thinner, more spreadable product.
Caprylyl Glycol: is a popular humectant and skin conditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions. It also functions as a stabilizer and has been shown to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives.
Ethylhexylglycerin: is a natural preservative derived from glycerin. This ingredient functions as a surfactant and a deodorizing agent that provides effective skin-conditioning.
Premium Fragrance Oils: We always use phthalate free premium cosmetic grade fragrance oils. These fragrance oils are much more expensive, but we care deeply about quality.Essential Oils: Always 100% Pure Essential Oils purchased from growers, processors, and distillers that adhere to the highest standards of practice. Our Essential Oils may vary depending on farm, season, and crop.
Packaged in a BPA Free, FDA Compliant, Clear Recyclable Pouch.